McBeth wins opening National Tour event; tourney roundup: Feb. 22 – March 6

Paul McBeth (shown here at last year's Vibram Open) won the first National Tour event of the season this past weekend at The Memorial Championship.

Using a steady weekend with three rounds in the 40s, Paul McBeth won The Memorial Championship for the second straight year, winning the title by three strokes over Innova teammate Will Schusterick.

The tournament ran in Scottsdale, Ariz., from Feb. 29 – March 3 and served as the first event of the National Tour Elite Series.

McBeth, who earned $3,500 for his victory, finished 44-under-par with a four-day 188. He had rounds of 45, 44, 53 and 46.

One of his rounds — the first — was an 1107-rated round, one of four rounds at the tournament that had a rating of more than 1100.

Schusterick had one of the others — shooting a 43 in the final round for an 1103 round. He finished the tournament with rounds of 49, 45, 54 and 43 for a 41-under-par 191. Schusterick earned $2,500 for second place.

Dave Feldberg, who placed third with a 39-under 193, had the other two top-rated rounds. He shot a 44 in the opening round for an 1115 round and had a 42 in the final round, for a 1112. In the second round, he shot a 48, but a 59 in the third round appears to have doomed him. He still left with a $2,000 check for third place.

Avery Jenkins and Steven Rico tied for fourth place, each winning $1,550 for finishing at 31 under. They each had a 201. Jenkins’ top round of the tournament with a final-round 48. Rico shot a 47 in the second round as his top score.

Devan Owens (-30, $1,400), (-29, $1,300), Paul Ulibarri (-27, $1,200), Ken Climo (-25, $1,100), Cale Leiviska (-23, $950) and reigning National Tour champion Nikko Locastro (-23, $950) rounded out the top 10.

Jenkins reigns supreme in women’s tournament

Val Jenkins earned the victory with a 10-over-par 242. She beat Catrina Allen by three strokes.

Val Jenkins (at last year's Vibram Open) won the Memorial Championship by three strokes.

Jenkins, who won last year’s National Tour title, shot a 58-59-62-63 to earn the $1,300 first-place prize.

Allen finished with a 13-0ver 245, shooting rounds of 61-60-69-55. The 55 was the tournament-low for the women’s side. She earned $1,000.

Paige Pierce placed third with an 18-over 250 to win $700. Liz Lopez (+19/$500) and Sarah Hokom (+20/$400) rounded out the top 5.

In other divisions, Phil Arthur shot a 12-under 220 to win the Masters Division and a $1,400 payday. Tony Shirley placed second (-6/$1,100). Jim Oates shot a 23-under 209 to beat Joseph Mela by six strokes. Oates earned $1,300 and Mela $1,000.

Feb. 29-March 3 in Scottsdale, Az.
The Memorial Championship presented by Discraft
PDGA A-Tier event (Pro)

OPEN (94 entrants)
1. Paul McBeth           45-44-53-46 — 188 (-44)
2. Will Schusterick     49-45-54-43 — 191 (-41)
3. Dave Feldberg        44-48-59-42 — 193 (-39)
4. Avery Jenkins        52-52-49-48 — 201 (-31)
4. Steven Rico             53-47-52-49 — 201 (-31)
6. Devan Owens         50-48-53-51 — 202 (-30)
7. Nate Doss                52-47-53-51 — 203 (-29)
8. Paul Ulibarri           49-51-58-47 — 205 (-27)
9. Ken Climo               55-51-51-50 — 207 (-25)
10. Cale Leiviska        53-53-53-50 — 209 (-23)
10. Nikko Locastro    53-52-56-48 — 209 (-23)

OPEN WOMEN (19)
1. Val Jenkins             58-59-62-63 — 242 (+10)
2. Catrina Allen          61-60-69-55 — 245 (+13)
3. Paige Pierce            67-58-65-60 — 250 (+18)
4. Liz Lopez                66-60-67-58 — 251 (+19)
5. Sarah Hokom         60-61-67-64 — 252 (+20)

MASTERS (56)
1. Phil Arthur              63-51-61-45 — 220 (-12)
2. Tony Shirley           61-52-56-57 — 226 (-6)
3. David Neff               60-51-59-58 — 229 (-3)
4. Jonathan Baldwin   52-57-62-58 — 229 (-3)
4. Steve Valencia        58-58-61-52 — 229 (-3)

GRANDMASTERS (38)
1. Jim Oates                54-48-55-52 — 209 (-23)
2. Joseph Mela           55-51-59-50 — 215 (-17)
3. Dan Ginnelly          54-50-57-56 — 217 (-15)
4. Jim Schultz             53-54-64-49 — 220 (-12)
5. Scott Papa              57-54-66-57 — 234 (+2)
5. Dean Tannock        57-56-71-50 –234 (+2)

FEB. 29-MARCH 6 RESULTS

Feb. 29-March 2 Fountain Hills/Scottsdale, Az.
The Memorial Championship presented by Discraft (Am)
PDGA A-Tier event

ADVANCED (122 entrants)
1. Eli Hollist                 53-58-53 — 164 (-8)

ADVANCED WOMEN (7)
1. Kristina Gold           63-72-79 — 214 (+46)

ADVANCED MASTERS (28)
1. Steve Ganz             58-61-65 — 184 (+12)

ADVANCED MASTERS WOMEN (6)
1. Noemi Bjerkass      73-79-79 — 231 (+59)

ADVANCED GRANDMASTERS (29)
1. Jeff Elliott               58-63-71 — 192 (+20)

****

March 3-4 in Columbia, SC
Earlewood Classic
PDGA B-Tier event

OPEN (16 entrants)
1. Josh Childs                  49-48-53-53 — 203 (-37)

OPEN WOMEN (3)
1. Elaine King                  54-55-59-61 — 229 (-11)

MASTERS (8)
1. Mel Shuman                52-48-59-55 — 214 (-26)

GRANDMASTERS (5)
1. Woodrow Blackwell    48-56-52-60 — 216 (-24)

ADVANCED (29)
1. Shea Van De Carr       58-57-56-55 — 226 (-14)

ADVANCED WOMEN (5)
1. Sara Nicholson             61-56-62-70 — 249 (+9)

ADVANCED MASTERS (22)
1. Danny Marks               56-56-57-57 — 226 (-14)

ADVANCED GRANDMASTERS (11)
1. Doug Singleton             57-63-60-63 — 243 (+3)

****

March 3-4 in Statesville, NC
Spike Hyzer presents: Inaugural Spring Fling & Ching
PDGA B-Tier event

OPEN (9 entrants)
1. David Wiggins               49-48-53-53 — 203 (-37)

MASTERS (4)
1. Jeff Baldwin                   48-54-54-54 — 210 (-10)

ADVANCED (21)
1. Chris Warf                     49-52-50-55 — 206 (-14)
2. Harrison Lerario          44-57-46-59 — 206 (-14)
3. William Henson            52-51-49-54 — 206 (-14)

ADVANCED MASTERS (4)
1. Dan Foy                         49-61-57-58 — 225 (+5)

ADVANCED GRANDMASTERS (4)
1. Terry Lowman             66-56-69-61 — 252 (+32)

INTERMEDIATE (15)
1. Robert Rendleman      57-51-60-52 — 220 (E)

RECREATIONAL (11)
1. Michael Jester             65-50-61-61 — 237 (+17)

RECREATIONAL WOMEN (1)
1. Yvonne Barbee           83-71-84-73 — 311 (+95)

****

March 3-4 in Lörrach/Basel, Switzerland
9th Chili Open
PDGA C-Tier event

OPEN (48 entrants)
1. Lars Jaeger                 55-61-59-27 — 202 (-15)

OPEN WOMEN (8)
1. Natalie Hollokoei        67-70-66-33 — 236 (+19)

MASTERS (11)
1. Volker Meyer             58-64-64-31 — 217 (E)

GRANDMASTERS (3)
1. Fritz Huerzeler          72-68-68 — 208 (+22)

SENIOR GRANDMASTERS (2)
1. Benjamin Schneider  64-63-75 — 202 (+16)

JUNIOR <19 BOYS (2)
1. Jonas Lehmann         69-69-73 — 211 (+25)

March 3 in Spotsylvania, Va.
Loriella Challenge – Pro
PDGA B-Tier event

ADVANCED (29 entrants)
1. Matt Enders                50-62 — 112 (-8)

ADVANCED WOMEN (3)
1. Carol Silverthorn        63-67 — 130 (+19)

ADVANCED MASTERS (10)
1. Tony Webb                  50-71 — 121 (+1)

ADVANCED GRANDMASTERS (8)
1. Kirk Stell                      55-58 — 113 (+2)

INTERMEDIATE (16)
1. Jason Lloyd                 54-57 — 111 (E)

RECREATIONAL (10)
1. JC Williams                 58-65-123 (+12)

****

March 3-4 in Croydon, United Kingdom
Croydon Classic
PDGA C-Tier event

OPEN (12 entrants)
1. Jester Wilson            56-58-57-33 — 204 (-32)
2. Derek Robbins         58-57-55-34 — 204 (-32)

ADVANCED (21)
1. Jon Tweed               63-65-62-36 — 226 (-10)
2. Tom Lowes             62-64-65-35 — 226 (-10)

INTERMEDIATE (20)
1. Simon Edwards      74-67-67-40 — 248 (+12)

****

March 3-4 in El Reno, OK
The Mother Road Classic presented by Twisted Flyer
PDGA C-Tier event

OPEN (8)
1. Coda Hatfield          51-48-53-24 — 176 (-40)

OPEN WOMEN (1)
1. Megan Burch              64-64-65-30 — 223 (+7)

GRANDMASTERS (5)
1. W. Kyle Power           53-49-57-31 — 190 (-26)

ADVANCED (16)
1. Joseph Stettinger      50-52-51-25 — 178 (-38)

ADVANCED WOMEN (3)
1. Kristen Chandler       62-71-65 — 198 (+36)

ADVANCED MASTERS (7)
1. Carmeron Kaspereit  58-55-55-26 — 194 (-22)

ADVANCED MASTERS WOMEN (2)
1. Teresa Duff                 68-69-78-35 — 250 (+34)

ADVANCED GRANDMASTERS (2)
1. Michael Treat             56-61-67-29 — 213 (-3)

INTERMEDIATE (17)
1. Robert Chaffee           55-62-57-28 — 202 (-14)

RECREATIONAL (13)
1. Doug Maxfield            65-58-55-33 — 211 (-5)

RECREATIONAL WOMEN (1)
1. Amber Prosser          80-96-97 — 273 (+111)

****

March 3-4 in Boise, Idaho
Shoot Out at the Capital
PDGA C-Tier event

OPEN (21)
1. James Litchfield      61-62-52 — 175 (-17)

OPEN WOMEN (1)
1. Teresa Tafelmeyer 84-85-169 — 169 (+37)

ADVANCED (10)
1. Rusty Stienfeldt      72-71-58 — 201 (+9)
1. Kris Zahm                68-70-63 — 201 (+9)

ADVANCED MASTERS (5)
1. Henry Courser        79-77-65 — 221 (+29)

INTERMEDIATE (9)
1. Jamie Paul              73-72-61 — 206 (+14)

**** 

March 4 in Spotsylvania, VA
Loriella Challenge – Pro
PDGA B-Tier event

OPEN (37)
1. Brian Schweberger   48-58 — 106 (-14)

OPEN WOMEN (5)
1. Becky Sonnheim       58-70 — 128 (+8)

MASTERS (16)
1. John Gregory           48-59 — 107 (-13)

GRANDMASTERS (14)
1. Joe Pelchat               52-61 — 113 (-7)

****

March 3 in Penn Valley, Calif.
Tru Line Customs – Cabin Fever Frenzy
PDGA C-Tier event

OPEN (23 entrants)
1. Shaun Bryars               49-45 — 94 (-14)

OPEN WOMEN (1)
1. Kathryn Collins            62-49 — 111 (+3)

MASTERS (5)
1. Kev Halvorson             55-48 — 104 (-4)

ADVANCED (16)
1. Mark Schlachter         54-50 — 104 (-4)

ADVANCED WOMEN (2)
1. Jaime Tjensvold         64-60 — 124 (+16)

ADVANCED MASTERS (10)
1. Jaysen McDaniel        57-51 — 108 (E)

INTERMEDIATE (17)
1. Rory McLaughlin       64-52 — 116 (+8)
1. Ryan Carlson              62-54 — 116 (+8)
1. Jon Baker                    57-59 — 116 (+8)

INTERMEDIATE WOMEN (2)
1. Kristen Kirkland        76-71 — 147 (+39)

RECREATIONAL WOMEN (3)
1. Renee Allen                66-63 — 129 (+21)

NOVICE (9)
1. Jeremy Lang             69-56 — 125 (+17)

JUNIOR <19 BOYS (3)
1. Marcus Hinson         76-61 — 137 (+29)
1. Daemon Rennert     68-69 — 137 (+29)

JUNIOR <13 BOYS (1)
1. Maximus Meyer      88-83 — 171 (+63)

****

 March 3 in Shreveport, La.
Ford Park Spring Challenge
PDGA C-Tier event

OPEN (7 entrants)
1.Matt Hall                   61-59 — 120 (-4)

MASTERS (4)
1. Dieter Neumann     64-63 — 127 (-7)

GRANDMASTERS (1)
1. Robert Randolph    67-63 — 130 (-1)

SENIOR GRANDMASTERS (4)
1. Marvin McVay       73-66 — 139 (+11)

ADVANCED (5)
1. Omar Williams       61-67 — 128 (-6)

ADVANCED MASTERS (3)
1. David Roberts        67-64 — 131 (-3)

INTERMEDIATE (17)
1. Patrick Hiller          67-60 — 127 (-4)

NOVICE (6)
1. Nathan Matzke      66-66 — 132 (+4)

JUNIOR <13 BOYS (4)
1. Chris Houlton         74-65 — 139 (+11)

****

March 3 in Parma, Ohio
Parma Winter Point Series Event #3
PDGA C-Tier event

OPEN (8)
1. Brad Schick             48-46 –94 (-14)

OPEN WOMEN (1)
1. Mel Martin              59-59 — 118 (+10)

ADVANCED (7)
1. Frank Lyons           53-56 — 109 (+1)
2. Tyler Frew             57-52 — 109 (+1)

ADVANCED MASTERS (2)
1. Eric Wernet            57-58 — 115 (+7)

INTERMEDIATE (13)
1. Rob Panelley          57-58 — 115 (+7)

RECREATIONAL (1)
1. Isaac Meeder         94-78 — 172 (+64)

RECREATIONAL WOMEN (1)
1.  Katie Stouden       75-84 — 157 (+51)

****

March 3 in Hörby, Sweden
Skånska Vintertouren XI
PDGA C-Tier event

OPEN (19)
1. Kenny Jarl             53-59-28 — 140 (-6)

****

March 3 in Bowling Green, Ky.
The Woods of Bowling Green
PDGA C-Tier event

OPEN (8)
1. Garrett Diemler   45-46 — 91 (-18)

MASTERS (4)
1. Allen Johnson       47-53 — 100 (-9)

ADVANCED (16)
1. Howie Baird          52-47 — 99 (-10)

ADVANCED MASTERS (2)
1. Michael Bose        50-54 — 104 (-5)

INTERMEDIATE (18)
1. Todd Harrod        51-54 — 105 (-4)

INTERMEDIATE WOMEN (1)
1. Melinda Dyke      63-74 — 136 (+27)

RECREATIONAL (18)
1. Brian Waldrop     50-56 — 106 (-3)

RECREATIONAL WOMEN (2)
1. Holly Finley         62-67 — 129 (+20)

****

March 3 in Senoia, Ga.
FrizzCrib Inviational Volume 3
PDGA C-Tier event

OPEN (11)
1. Kevin McCoy            41-49 — 90 (-20)

OPEN WOMEN (2)
1. Rachel Conley          60-56 — 116 (+6)

ADVANCED (2)
1. Mike Eldridge           56-55 — 111 (+1)

RECREATIONAL WOMEN (4)
1. Tracy Lacue             69-67 — 136 (+26)

****

March 3 in Hunter, NY
Hunter Bowl of Ice, Part Deux
Non-sanctioned event

OPEN (6)
1. Chris Martin          27-28 — 55 (+1)

AMATEUR (5)
1. Kenji Cline             31-28 — 59 (+8)

RECREATIONAL (6)
1. Victor Swint         31-34 — 65 (+11)

FEB. 22-28 RESULTS

Feb. 24-26 in Las Vegas, NV
Gentlemen’s Club Challenge presented by DiscGolfValues.com (Pro)
PDGA A-Tier event

OPEN (71 entrants)
1. Nikko Locastro     50-46-50 — 146 (-34)
2. Paul McBeth         49-52-47 — 148 (-32)
3. Cale Leiviska        48-51-50 — 149 (-31)
4. Paul Ulibarri         55-46-49 — 150 (-30)
4. Nate Doss             53-49-48 — 150 (-30)

OPEN WOMEN (9)
1. Val Jenkins            57-55-60 — 172 (-8)
2. Catrina Allen         56-59-64 — 179 (-1)
3. Melynda Apton     61-62-63 — 186 (+6)
4. Paige Pierce           57-64-66 — 187 (+7)
4. Sarah Hokom         64-61-62 — 187 (+7)

MASTERS (39)
1. Phil Arthur             54-54-56 — 164 (-16)
2. Dan Oleksy            56-55-55 — 166 (-14)
3. George Smith        55-56-56 — 167 (-13)

MASTERS WOMEN (6)
1. Sheila Kirkham      70-65-75 — 210 (+30)

GRANDMASTERS (39)
1. Jim Oates                54-50-59 — 163 (-17)
2. Dean Tannock        54-58-59 — 171 (-9)
2. Jeff Fielder             54-57-60 — 171 (-9)

SENIOR GRANDMASTERS (9)
1. Peter Shive             59-60-69 — 188 (+8)
2. Dennis Vahsholtz   59-65-64 — 188 (+8)

****

Feb. 25-26 in Lumberton, NC
Spike Hyzer presents: Luther Britt Win or Swim IV
PDGA B-Tier event

OPEN (4 entrants)
1. Brian Schweberger  54-50-48-43 — 195 (-21)

MASTERS (10)
1. Scott Crouch             61-53-51-45 — 210 (-6)

ADVANCED (5)
1. JonE Ransom            68-58-50-50 — 226 (+10)

INTERMEDIATE (11)
1. Marc Ward                60-62-55-46 — 223 (+7)
2. Fred Lampman        71-51-54-47 — 223 (+7)

RECREATIONAL (14)
1. Wes Brunton             69-55-59-53 — 236 (+20)

RECREATIONAL WOMEN (1)
1. Ronda Salese            90-74-82-62 — 308 (+92)

**** 

Feb. 25-26 in Melbourne, Fl.
Melbourne Open
PDGA B-Tier event

OPEN (20 entrants)
1. JohnE McCray         52-55-48-51 — 206 (-18)

OPEN WOMEN (6)
1. Liz Carr                    62-63-58-64 — 247 (+23)

MASTERS (17)
1. Scott Scholten         57-56-53-53 — 219 (-5)
2. Shawn Lenkiewicz  54-53-56-56 — 219 (-5)

GRANDMASTERS (15)
1. Randy Beers            52-56-55-53 — 216 (-5)

SENIOR GRANDMASTERS (2)
1. Steve Bremer         58-60-60-58 — 236 (+18)

ADVANCED (15)
1. Shaun Edson          55-57-52-50 — 216 (-6)

ADVANCED WOMEN (6)
1. Jamie Adams         71-68-64-69 — 272 (+52)

ADVANCED MASTERS (15)
1. Rick Giard              58-58-55-56 — 227 (+7)

ADVANCED GRANDMASTERS (3)
1. Steve Belliveau     55-52-58-54 — 219 (+1)

ADVANCED SENIOR GRANDMASTERS (2)
1. Tom Pinturich       65-58-61-64 — 258 (+40)

ADVANCED LEGENDS (1)
1. Paulie Bagwell       71-73-75-77 — 296 (+78)

INTERMEDIATE (26)
1. Lee Brantly          53-56-53-55 — 217 (-1)

RECREATIONAL (4)
1. Gary Pituch          65-61-65-63 — 254 (+36)

RECREATIONAL WOMEN (3)
1. Tiffany Maddy     77-71-71-70 — 289 (+71)

JUNIOR <13 GIRLS (1)
1. Kyra Weissleder  93-100-85-86 — 364 (+146)

**** 

Feb. 25-26 in Victoria, Texas
Victoria Open
PDGA B-Tier event

OPEN (13)
1. Brad Williams        56-52-58-22 — 188 (-28)

OPEN WOMEN (3)
1. Des Reading          62-69-67 — 198 (+9)

MASTERS (15)
1. Jay Reading          55-58-60-28 — 201 (-15)

MASTERS WOMEN (2)
1. Susan Macaluso   71-84-82 — 237 (+48)

GRANDMASTERS (7)
1. Jerry Perez          62-62-68-28 — 220 (+4)

ADVANCED (6)
1. Tres Van dusen   63-65-65 — 193 (+4)

ADVANCED WOMEN (2)
1. Jax Ketchum        74-76-80 — 230 (+41)

ADVANCED MASTERS (11)
1. Tony Hankey       59-66-66 — 191 (+2)

ADVANCED GRANDMASTERS (3)
1. Michael Damon    68-71-70 — 209 (+20)

INTERMEDIATE (18)
Robert Ybarbo        66-65-69 — 200 (+11)

INTERMEDIATE WOMEN (4)
1. Laura DeHeer     83-83-91 — 257 (+68)

****

Feb. 26 in East Stroudsburg, Pa.
Mr. DiscGolf presents the End of Winterfest
PDGA C-Tier event

OPEN (16 entrants)
1. Nate Krahn               49-45 — 94 (-14)

GRANDMASTERS (3)
1. Mark Sherwood       58-56 — 114 (+6)

ADVANCED (32)
1. Bobby Birk               57-52 — 109 (+1)
2. Adam McCarter      56-53 — 109 (+1)

ADVANCED WOMEN (1)
1. Jami Irwin               75-76 — 151 (+43)

INTERMEDIATE (22)
1. Chris Sweet             56-57 — 113 (+5)

INTERMEDIATE WOMEN (3)
1. Kate Stash               73-64 — 137 (+29)

RECREATIONAL (11)
1. Shawn O’donnell     56-62 — 118 (+10)

RECREATIONAL WOMEN (1)
1. Wendy Leigh          71-69 — 140 (+32)

****

Feb. 26 in Atlanta, Ga. 
Perkerson Park Open 2012
PDGA C-Tier event

OPEN (26 entrants)
1. Matt Dollar             63-60 — 123 (-13)

ADVANCED (29)
1. Phillip Belt              64-65 — 129 (-7)

INTERMEDIATE (11)
1. Darren Schatz        72-70 — 142 (+6)

INTERMEDIATE WOMEN (4)
1. Holly Finley            78-77 — 155 (+19)

RECREATIONAL (14)
1. Rich Meade            62-64 — 126 (-10)

**** 

Feb. 26 in Wichita, Ks.
Wichita Meltdown presented by LSDiscs
PDGA C-Tier event

OPEN (10 entrants)
1. Shane Crisler           49-52 — 102 (-6)
2. Austin Streit            48-54 — 102 (-6)
3. Ken Franks              53-49 — 102 (-6)

OPEN WOMEN (1)
1. Miranda Fulton       64-64 — 128 (+20)

ADVANCED (10)
1. Adam Johnson        54-56 — 110 (+2)

ADVANCED MASTERS (4)
1. William Neenan      62-59 — 121 (+13)

INTERMEDIATE (15)
1. Mark Miller             55-56 — 111 (+3)

RECREATIONAL (4)
1. Zach Hentzen          63-72 — 135 (+27)
2. Kent Bryan              65-70 — 135 (+27)

RECREATIONAL WOMEN (1)
1. Jenny Hackerett     89-85 — 174 (+66)

****

Feb. 26 in San Diego, Calif.
San Diego Ice Bowl at Mission Bay
PDGA C-Tier event

OPEN (17 entrants)
1. Carlo Pelg                  46 (-12)

OPEN WOMEN (4)
1. Kim Cottrell              74 (+16)

ADVANCED (15)
1. A.J. Risley                  52 (-6)

INTERMEDIATE (14)
1. Brian Vallance            56 (-2)

RECREATIONAL (30)
1. Brett Camack             56 (-2)

JUNIOR <13 BOYS (1)
1. David Kyhlstedt         74 (+16)

JUNIOR <10 GIRLS (1)
1. Shannon Wylot          116 (+58)

****

Feb. 26 in Olhain, France
Hole 19 Winter Tour 2011-2012 Event 6
PDGA C-Tier event

OPEN (15 entrants)
1. Loic Dumont         56-55 — 111 (-1)

****

Feb. 26 in La Hulpe, Belgium
Belgium NT1-La Hulpe
PDGA C-Tier event

OPEN (10 entrants)
1. Maxime Tanghe        55-53 — 108 (-12)

MASTERS (5)
1. Jean-Louis Tanghe   55-54 — 109 (-11)

GRANDMASTERS (1)
1. Nathanial Housh        62-60 — 122 (+2)

JUNIOR <19 BOYS (3)
1. Guillaume Tanghe     59-59 — 118 (-2)

****

Feb. 25 in College Station, Texas
College Station Open
PDGA C-Tier event

OPEN (5 entrants)
1. George Castillo     53-49 — 102 (-6)

ADVANCED (18)
1. Casey Wright        47-52 — 99 (-9)

ADVANCED WOMEN (3)
1. Kristi Gold             57-58 — 110 (+7)

ADVANCED GRANDMASTERS (3)
1. Fred Needham     53-57 — 110 (+2)

INTERMEDIATE (11)
1. Tim Haley             51-49 — 100 (-8)

RECREATIONAL (26)
1. Doug Westcott      52-55 — 107 (-1)

JUNIOR <19 BOYS (1)
1. Kevin Kindt           81-84 — 165 (+57)

****

Feb. 25 in Brentwood, Tenn.
Crocket Ice Bowl
PDGA C-Tier event

OPEN (9 entrants)
1. Kevin Rarick         54-51 — 105 (-7)

ADVANCED (13)
1. David Tang           62-59 — 121 (+9)

ADVANCED WOMEN (5)
1. Holly Finley          63-70 — 133 (+23)

ADVANCED MASTERS (9)
1. Ron Pittman         63-63 — 126 (+14)

ADVANCED GRANDMASTERS (4)
1. Keith Mason         68-66 — 134 (+22)

INTERMEDIATE (20)
1. Aaron Clifton       65-55 — 116 (+4)

RECREATIONAL (24)
1. Jacob Haynes      53-48 — 101 (-9)

NOVICE (8)
1. Brad Wiles           67-67 — 134 (+24)

**** 

Feb. 25 in Olhain, France
Hole 19 Winter Tour 2011-2012 Event 5
PDGA C-Tier event

OPEN (19 entrants)
1. Loic Dumont         55-55 — 110 (-2)

****

Feb. 25 in High Point, NC
Mooky’s Cup 2012
PDGA C-Tier event

OPEN (13 entrants)
1. David Wiggins Jr.   49-45 — 94 (-14)
2. Paul Priest               48-46 — 94 (-14)

OPEN WOMEN (3)
1. Emily Hamuka        64-53 — 117 (+9)

ADVANCED (29)
1. Jeff Yahn                 49-50 — 99 (-9)

ADVANCED MASTERS (10)
1. Brett Byerly           58-47 — 105 (-3)

ADVANCED GRANDMASTERS (10)
1. Kevin Morris         56-51 — 107 (-1)

INTERMEDIATE (13)
1. Mike Norris           59-46 — 105 (-3)

INTERMEDIATE WOMEN (4) 
1. Sarah Patterson    72-59 — 131 (+23)

RECREATIONAL (11)
1. Ryan Wehrenberg  62-56 — 118 (+10)

JUNIOR <19 BOYS (3)
1. Joe Painter             62-55 — 117 (+9)

**** 

Feb. 25 in Arlington, Texas
North Texas Tournament Series #5 presented by Straightline Discs
PDGA C-Tier event

OPEN (11 entrants)
1.Kevin Bates            51-51 — 102 (-6)

GRANDMASTERS (1)
1. Jim Dart                63-59 — 122 (+14)

ADVANCED (24)
1. Rahim Dhalla        53-58 — 111 (+3)

ADVANCED MASTERS (7)
1. David Covalt         57-58 — 115 (+7)

INTERMEDIATE (28)
1. Jonathan Rivera   59-56 — 115 (+7)
1. John Cockrell         57-58 — 115 (+7)

INTERMEDIATE WOMEN (6)
1. Jennifer Brooks    71-72 — 143 (+35)

RECREATIONAL (14)
1. Aaron Kaulsky      64-64 — 128 (+20)
1. Tyler Raemhild     63-65 — 128 (+20)
1. Dennis Frymark    61-67 — 128 (+20)

JUNIOR <13 BOYS (2)
1. Andrew Hyde        75-68 — 143 (+35)

****

Feb. 25 in Newtown, Pa.
One & Done
PDGA C-Tier event

OPEN (7 entrants)
1. Steve Braud           96 (-5)

ADVANCED (5)
1. Alex Rembert        102 (+11)

ADVANCED WOMEN (1)
1. Ali Cottrell              152 (+61)

ADVANCED MASTERS (3)
1. Frank Gualtieri       99 (+8)

INTERMEDIATE (6)
1. Dan Fritz                 107 (+16)

RECREATIONAL (7)
1. Matthew Miller      109 (+18)

NOVICE (4)
1. Bryan Crandall       107 (+16)

****

TOURNAMENT DIRECTORS: Please send tournament results our way, especially those that are non-PDGA sanctioned. We want to make sure we get all tournament results on a weekly basis!

If you have any comments, questions, thoughts, ideas or anything else, feel free to e-mail me and the crew at: pj [at] rattlingchains.com. Don’t forget to follow us on Twitter and like us on Facebook!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s