Leiviska wins at Texas State Championships; tourney wrap March 14-20

Team Discraft member Cale Leiviska won the Open division at the 17th Texas State Disc Golf Championships from March 17-18 in Houston, Texas.

Leiviska is also part of the Non-Stop Disc Tour.

Leiviska shot a 52-48-65 for a three-round 165 to earn the $1,300 paycheck. His score was 21 under par.

Val Jenkins (shown at the 2011 Vibram Open) won the women's open title at the Texas State Championship.

Will Schusterick placed second, one stroke behind, to earn $900. Nate Doss, Dave Feldberg and Nikko Locastro tied for third at 17 under.

Val Jenkins cruised to the women’s title, shooting a 3-over-par 189 to win $500. Des Reading placed second, 15 strokes behind Jenkins.

The tournament — a PDGA A-Tier event — drew 212 players, including 42 in the men’s Open division.

March 17-18 in Houston, Texas
17th Texas State Disc Golf Championships
PDGA A-Tier event

OPEN (42 entrants)
1. Cale Leiviska                52-48-65 — 165 (-21)
2. Will Schusterick         49-47-70 — 166 (-20)
3. Nate Doss                    56-48-65 — 169 (-17)
3. Dave Feldberg             51-50-68 — 169 (-17)
3. Nikko Locastro           52-45-72 — 169 (-17)

OPEN WOMEN (-7)
1. Val Jenkins                  58-55-76 — 189 (+3)
2. Des Reading                62-59-83 — 204 (+18)
3. Catrina Allen              62-58-85 — 205 (+19)

MASTERS (12)
1. Phil Arthur                   52-56-68 — 176 (-10)

GRANDMASTERS (13)
1. Joel Kelly                      60-55-77 — 192 (+6)

ADVANCED (38)
1. Adam Metz                   54-62-74 — 190 (+28)

ADVANCED WOMEN (2)
1. Jennifer Tasby             71-74-102 — 247 (+60)

ADVANCED MASTERS (17)
1. Kevin Willis                  57-63-85 — 205 (+43)

ADVANCED GRANDMASTERS (16)
1. Nick Repar                   60-64-83 — 207 (+45)

INTERMEDIATE (59)
1. Brandon May              56-65-76 — 197 (+10)

INTERMEDIATE WOMEN (6)
1. Kristen Womac          77-82-108 — 267 (+80)

MARCH 14-20 RESULTS

March 16-18 in Orangeville, Calif.
St. Patrick’s Classic
PDGA A-Tier event (pro)

OPEN (39 entrants)
1. Derek Billings              49-68-48 — 165 (-24)

OPEN WOMEN (7)
1. Anni Kremi                   54-81-61 — 196 (+7)

MASTERS (27)
1. Patrick Brown              51-68-51 — 170 (-19)

GRANDMASTERS (14)
1. Kenny Lee                     51-75-50 — 176 (-13)

SENIOR GRANDMASTERS (3)
1. Charlie Callahan          58-88-59 — 205 (+16)

****

March 17-18 in Cleveland, Ala.
Team Catfish presents: Alabama Mountain Games Disc Golf Tournament
PDGA B-Tier event

OPEN (23 entrants)
1. Justin Kreutzer             57-49-55 — 161 (-25)

ADVANCED (7)
1. Bryan Gort                    60-64-64 — 188 (+2)

ADVANCED MASTERS (7)
1. Billy McMillan             59-63-61 — 183 (-3)

INTERMEDIATE (17)
1. Daniel Creamer            63-72-66 — 201 (+15)

INTERMEDIATE WOMEN (2)
1. Claudia Carcelen          85-99-96 — 280 (+94)

RECREATIONAL (8)
1. Chris Hawkins             65-68-72 — 205 (+19)

NOVICE (1)
1. Dan Roberts                 85-94-86 — 265 (+79)

****

March 17 in Wyandotte County, Kan.
Dynamic Discs present Kan-u-Wyco
PDGA B-Tier event

OPEN (18 entrants)
1. Arturo Villarreal            58-57 — 115 (+7)

MASTERS (13)
1. Jared Kintzel                  57-63 — 120 (+12)

ADVANCED (17)
1. Adam Cossette               64-63 — 127 (+19)

ADVANCED MASTERS (7)
1. Tom Verstraete              67-67 — 134 (+26)

ADVANCED GRANDMASTERS (9)
1. Stanley Balke                 75-64 — 139 (+31)

INTERMEDIATE (13)
1. Joe Kirkwood                73-71 — 144 (+36)

INTERMEDIATE WOMEN (2)
1. Jessica Critz                   92-91 — 183 (+75)

RECREATIONAL (8)
1. Jacob Hinck                  72-77 — 149 (+41)

****

March 17 in Louisville, Ky.
The Louisville Classic III
PDGA B-Tier event

OPEN (23 entrants)
1. Paul Oman                     52-45 — 97 (-19)

OPEN WOMEN (1)
1. Rebecca Cox                  64-65 — 129 (+13)

MASTERS (7)
1. David Cox                       55-51 — 106 (-10)

ADVANCED (31)
1. Garrett Maddox             57-52 — 109 (-7)

ADVANCED WOMEN (3)
1. Lauren Yurt                   72-82 — 154 (+38)

ADVANCED MASTERS (7)
1. Mark Egbers                  63-62 — 125 (+9)

****

March 17 in Laingsburg, Mich.
March Mush — MPM, MPG, MA1, MA3, Jrs.
PDGA B-Tier event

OPEN (9 entrants)
1. Chris Mangus                  62-59 — 121 (-5)

ADVANCED (40)
1. Ryan Anderson               57-58 — 115 (-11)

ADVANCED GRANDMASTERS (8)
1. Craig Clingan                  68-59 — 127 (+1)

RECREATIONAL (27)
1. Bill Chapman                  63-65 — 128 (+2)

****

March 17-18 in Yucaipa, Calif.
Green Valley Amateur Challenge
PDGA C-Tier event (Am)

ADVANCED (15 entrants)
1. Nick Newton                   53-52-53 — 158 (-4)

ADVANCED WOMEN (1)
1. Helen Wilson                  64-83-66 — 213 (+51)

ADVANCED MASTERS (7)
1. Roger Snider                   52-55-58 — 165 (+3)

ADVANCED GRANDMASTERS (4)
1. Dave Coffey                     56-62-59 — 177 (+15)

ADVANCED SENIOR GRANDMASTERS (1)
1. Jeffrey Brown                 70-68-60 — 198 (+36)

INTERMEDIATE (15)
1. Dallas Snow-Ramirez   56-57-58 — 171 (+9)

INTERMEDIATE WOMEN (1)
1. Cristina Scantlin             88-79-87 — 254 (+92)

RECREATIONAL (14)
1. Darrin Stewart                63-58-57 — 178 (+16)

NOVICE (4)
1. Eben Coenen                   71-74-70 — 215 (+53)

****

March 17 in Lula, Ga.
GSSS Event #1 – 2nd Annual Zip Line Open
PDGA C-Tier event

OPEN (10 entrants)
1. Tim Ellis                          52-55 — 107 (-15)

OPEN WOMEN (1)
1. Courtney McCoy            66-67 — 133 (+11)

MASTERS (5)
1. Bob Braun                       57-56 — 113 (-9)

ADVANCED (11)
1. Hugh Torbit                    59-61 — 120 (-2)
2. Jordan Lane                   61-59 — 120 (-2)

ADVANCED MASTERS (10)
1. Darren Schatz                 62-62 — 124 (+2)

INTERMEDIATE (5)
1. Ben Neal                          68-63 — 131 (+9)

RECREATIONAL (12)
1. Dale Hatcher                  60-57 — 117 (-5)
2. Richard Petty                 61-56 — 117 (-5)

****

March 17 in Alexandria, Ohio
Lobdell Open – Columbus Point Series #1
PDGA C-Tier event

OPEN (6 entrants)
1. Rusty Ortman                 51-56 — 107 (-1)

MASTERS (12)
1. Dan Busick                      51-52 — 103 (-5)

ADVANCED (13)
1. Vinnie Colecchi               51-57 — 108 (E)

INTERMEDIATE (29)
1. Mike Lamp                      44-50 — 94 (-14)

INTERMEDIATE WOMEN (1)
1. Andrea Parsons              66-63 — 129 (+21)

RECREATIONAL (24)
1. Nick McKelvey               55-50 — 105 (-3)

RECREATIONAL WOMEN (2)
1. Luanne Frysinger           64-70 — 134 (+26)

JUNIOR <19 BOYS (3)
1. Jason Barker                   62-66 — 128 (+20)

****

March 17 in Republic, Mo.
4th Annual Lucky 13
PDGA C-Tier event

OPEN (12 entrants)
1. Russ Burns                       44-51 — 95 (-13)

ADVANCED (17)
1. Michael Cory                    53-49 — 102 (-6)

ADVANCED GRANDMASTERS (1)
1. Jon Parsons                      56-55 — 111 (+3)

INTERMEDIATE (20)
1. Jon McCain                      53-52 — 105 (-3)

RECREATIONAL (29)
1. Tyler Foreman                 56-59 — 115 (+7)

RECREATIONAL WOMEN (7)
1. Brandy Monnahan          68-75 — 143 (+35)

****

March 17 in New Brunswick, NJ
March of St. Pat’s Madness
PDGA C-Tier event

OPEN (7 entrants)
1. Steve Braud                       48-44 — 92 (-18)

MASTERS (8)
1. Matt LaCourte                  47-47 — 94 (-16)

ADVANCED (12)
1. Evan Artega                       50-53 — 103 (-7)
2. Alex Hall                            53-50 — 103 (-7)

ADVANCED WOMEN (5)
1. Marie Fry                            58-58 — 116 (+6)

ADVANCED GRANDMASTERS (4)
1. Miguel Garces                    55-55 — 110 (E)

INTERMEDIATE (7)
1. John McGinley                  52-53 — 105 (-5)

INTERMEDIATE WOMEN (1)
1. Cameron Merrill               70-69 — 139 (+29)

RECREATIONAL (7)
1. Darren Dolezel                  53-55 — 108 (-2)

NOVICE (7)
1. Ryan Clark                         64-60 — 124 (+14)
2. Adam Korner                    59-65 — 124 (-14)

JUNIOR <10 BOYS
1. Spencer VanNest             108-97 — 205 (+95)

****

March 17 in Oskaloosa, Iowa
OPC Open
PDGA C-Tier event

OPEN (15 entrants)
1. Justin McLuen                    50-56 — 106 (-14)

MASTERS (9)
1. Ernie Westmark                  51-58 — 109 (-11)

ADVANCED (19)
1. Dustin Oostendorp             57-56 — 113 (-7)

ADVANCED WOMEN (4)
1. Suzanne Hillyard                 75-74 — 149 (+29)

INTERMEDIATE (36)
1. Jason Bock                            62-59 — 121 (+1)

RECREATIONAL (9)
1. Derik Speas                           65-64 — 129 (+9)

****

March 7 in Manitowoc, Wisc.
Skyline Amateur Series visits Silver Creek Open III
PDGA C-Tier event (Am)

ADVANCED (32 entrants)
1. Paul Johnson                          49-53-17 — 119 (-19)
2. Justin Lamers                        47-56-16 — 119 (-19)

ADVANCED WOMEN (2)
1. Shelby Sheppard-Hoffman  78-94 — 172 (+52)

INTERMEDIATE (47)
1. Jake Pribbernow                     52-59-16 — 127 (-11)
2. Patrick Knorr                          52-60-15 — 127 (-11)
3. Fred Schallert                         50-59-18 — 127 (-11)

****

March 17 in Elkridge, Md.
Disc Outfitters Spring Equinox
PDGA C-Tier event

ADVANCED (35 entrants)
1. Brian Cooke                             58-56 — 114 (+2)
2. Mike Peyton                            56-58 — 114 (+2)

ADVANCED MASTERS (3)
1. Donnie Ferguson                    64-63 — 127 (+15)

INTERMEDIATE (36)
1. Matt Kashima                          58-62 — 120 (+8)

RECREATIONAL (6)
1. Ryan Gossett                            66-69 — 135 (+23)

****

March 17-18 in Fort Collins, Colo.
St. Patty’s Day Meltdown 2012
PDGA C-Tier event

OPEN (18 entrants)
1. Joe Rovere                                48-49-44-31 — 172 (-17)

OPEN WOMEN (2)
1. Peggy Berry                              56-60-60 — 176 (+14)

MASTERS (5)
1. Jay Burghart                            44-52-48 — 144 (-18)

GRANDMASTERS (4)
1. Geoff Hungerford                   53-52-49 — 154 (-8)

ADVANCED (28)
1. Josh Grenz                               48-53-48 — 149 (-13)

ADVANCED MASTERS (6)
1. Keith Price                                54-55-52 — 161 (-1)

INTERMEDIATE (11)
1. Jeff Harlan                               53-58-57 — 168 (+6)

INTERMEDIATE WOMEN (3)
1. Michelle Burghardt                61-70-71 — 202 (+40)

RECREATIONAL (2)
1. JR Woodrum                           59-65-57 — 181 (+19)

****

March 17 in Seatec, Wash.
St. Patty’s Day Chain Massacre
PDGA C-Tier event

OPEN (9 entrants)
1. Kyle Crabtree                           57-51 — 108 (E)

MASTERS (7)
1. Shawn Landry                         64-66 — 130 (+22)

ADVANCED (10)
1. Bob Clark                                 56-68 — 124 (+16)

ADVANCED WOMEN (3)
1. Tanya Spence                         79-75 — 154 (+46)

INTERMEDIATE (16)
1. Nicholas Shuler                     67-64 — 131 (+23)

****

March 17 at Grapevine, Texas
The Birdie-or-Bust at Bear Creek presented by DiscGolfStation.com
PDGA C-Tier event

OPEN (4 entrants)
1. Bucky Garrett                        44-55 — 99 (-9)

ADVANCED (16)
1. Brent Wolfe                            48-48 — 96 (-12)

ADVANCED MASTERS (2)
1. Traye Clifton                           55-47 — 102 (-6)

ADVANCED GRANDMASTERS (4)
1. David Lasure                           54-54 — 108 (E)

ADVANCED SENIOR GRANDMASTERS (2)
1. Larry Hollon                            63-61 — 124 (+16)

INTERMEDIATE (27)
1. Hunter Hardwick                   49-51 — 100 (-8)

INTERMEDIATE WOMEN (3)
1. Rebekkah Dorrough              63-71 — 134 (+26)

RECREATIONAL (32)
1. Hasan Hill                               52-49 — 101

****

March 18 in Laingsburg, Mich.
March Mush – MPO, MA2, MA4, MM1, Women
PDGA B-Tier event

OPEN (29 entrants)
1. Kirk Haggadone                     58-50 — 108 (-18)

OPEN WOMEN (3)
1. Erin Oakley                             62-65 — 127 (+1)

ADVANCED WOMEN (6)
1. Amy Bedau                              72-70 — 142 (+16)

ADVANCED MASTERS (6)
1. Dan Oakley                             64-59 — 123 (-3)

ADVANCED MASTERS WOMEN (2)
1. Michelle Ramon                   82-86 — 168 (+42)

INTERMEDIATE (29)
1. Ted Stoebling                       56-58 — 114 (-12)

INTERMEDIATE WOMEN (4)
1. Christina Upton                  82-81 — 163 (+37)

NOVICE (3)
1. Larry Dalimonte                 71-69 — 140 (+14)

****

March 18 in Euclid, Ohio
2nd Annual Frozen Finger Fairway Charity Tour – Final
PDGA C-Tier event

OPEN (20 entrants)
1. Nick Schultz                        46-46 — 92 (-16)

OPEN WOMEN (2)
1. Mel Martin                          53-53 — 106 (-2)

ADVANCED (6)
1. Adam Reid                          47-50 — 97 (-11)

ADVANCED MASTERS (6)
1. John Schwartz                   46-53 — 99 (-9)

INTERMEDIATE (22)
1. Joshua Threet                    52-53 — 105 (-3)

****

March 18 in Bowling Green, Ky.
The Hills of Bowling Green
PDGA C-Tier event

OPEN (14 entrants)
1. Matthew Kern                     49-46 — 95 (-13)

MASTERS (3)
1. Larry Bledsoe                      52-51 — 103 (-5)

ADVANCED (16)
1. Brett Embry                        51-49 — 100 (-8)

ADVANCED MASTERS (3)
1. Randel Roseman               53-52 — 105 (-3)

INTERMEDIATE (24)
1. CJ Alford                            55-51 — 106 (-2)

INTERMEDIATE WOMEN (1)
1. Melinda Dyke                   68-71 — 139 (+31)

RECREATIONAL (12)
1. Brett Rice                          55-52 — 107 (-1)

RECREATIONAL WOMEN (3)
1. Kimberly Richardson     78-78 — 156 (+48)

****

March 18 in Kansas City, Kan.
Dynamic Discs Rosedale Open
PDGA C-Tier event

OPEN (10 entrants)
1. Eric McCabe                     43-49 — 92 (-16)
2. Arturo Villareal               46-46 — 92 (-16)

MASTERS (8)
1. Blake Needles                   48-53 — 101 (-7)
2. Chris Claring                    53-48 — 101 (-7)

ADVANCED (19)
1. Bruce Esquivel                 48-52 — 100 (-8)

ADVANCED MASTERS (8)
1. Danny Craig                     48-51 — 99 (-9)

ADVANCED GRANDMASTERS (4)
1. Bobby Ward                     50-57 — 107 (-1)

INTERMEDIATE (15)
1. Greg Ulz                            52-58 — 110 (+2)

INTERMEDIATE WOMEN (5)
1. April Jenkins                   64-74 — 138 (+30)

RECREATIONAL (15)
1. Brian Longsford             54-59 — 113 (+5)

****

March 18 in Malmö, Sweden
Skånska Vintertouren XII
PDGA C-Tier event

OPEN (43 entrants)
1. Robert Buzasy                 48-49-25 — 122 (-18)

****

March 18 in Shakopee, Minn.
Spring Rip-It
PDGA C-Tier event

OPEN (11 entrants)
1. Daniel Polk                       48-50 — 98 (-10)

MASTERS (5)
1. Jeff Effert                          58-52 — 110 (+2)

GRANDMASTERS (4)
1. Brian Gustafson              55-56 — 111 (+3)

ADVANCED (27)
1. Nick Hanson                   50-56 — 106 (-2)

ADVANCED MASTERS (3)
1. Dan Richardson               59-56 — 115 (+7)

INTERMEDIATE (35)
1. Airiq Tibbits                     56-57 — 113 (+5)

INTERMEDIATE WOMEN (2)
1. Christa Aherns                74-75 — 149 (+41)

****

TOURNAMENT DIRECTORS: Please send tournament results our way, especially those that are non-PDGA sanctioned. We want to make sure we get all tournament results on a weekly basis!

If you have any comments, questions, thoughts, ideas or anything else, feel free to e-mail me and the crew at: pj [at] rattlingchains.com. Don’t forget to follow us on Twitter and like us on Facebook!

Advertisements

0 thoughts on “Leiviska wins at Texas State Championships; tourney wrap March 14-20

  1. Pingback: Now on Rattling Chains: Weekly wrap « talkdiscgolf.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s